Optical Power Meters, Light Sources & Attenuators

Products

The SmartClass Fiber ORL-85 and -85P combine microscope, optical power meter (OPM), light source (OLS), continuous wave return loss meter (OCWR), and connector inspection in one compact instrument.
The optical power meter for every fiber technician—compact, intuitive, reliable, and always safe!
Inspection Ready Optical Power Meters
Compact and rugged handheld attenuators for field or lab use.
The fastest and easiest solutions for Tier 1 fiber certification
OLP-88 TruePON tester is an innovative tool using GPON data analysis technology. It is the ideal test unit for field technicians dealing with GPON network service activation and for support teams in charge of resolving service complaints and identifying the sources of issues.
The OLP-87 PON Power Meter enables simultaneous power measurement of all upstream & downstream wavelengths on live B/E/G-PON networks and is also compatible with next generation PON networks (XG-PON & 10G EPON).
SmartClass Fiber MPOLx MPO Optical Loss Test Sets
The Viavi Solutions SmartClass Fiber MPOLx is the industry’s first dedicated optical loss test set that can perform all the test requirements for Tier 1 (Basic) certification using MPO fiber connectivity.
Measures optical power via a USB 2.0 connection to a PC/laptop - makes digital processing of optical power measurements possible and integrates directly with the Viavi FiberChek Pro software.
Optical Power meter for downstream and return-path test in RFoG and PON systems.
With a 100 dB dynamic range, the OLP-85 and -85P optical power meters are perfect for any fiber-optic network power or loss test application.
A family of pocket-sized and low-cost optical power meters for the installation and maintenance of singlemode and multimode fiber optic networks.
The OLS-85 inspection-ready optical light source is the ideal partner to the SmartClass Fiber OLP-85 and OLP-85P to perform automatic loss test.
A family of pocket-sized and low-cost optical light sources for the installation and maintenance of singlemode and multimode fiber optic networks.
Includes a light source (OLS-3x), a power meter (OLP-3x), and additional accessories.

Support at Every Step

We provide support, services, comprehensive training and the resources you need. It’s all part of what we do to maximize the value of your Viavi investment.

Services

Value add services that compliment your Viavi system solution and instrument portfolio to provide a total cost of ownership

Customer Care

Customer Service that provides Return Material Authorization (RMA) for repair and calibration

Training

Technical education solutions, product training, and blended learning for technicians who are using new products or working with existing tools

Technical Assistance

Technical Assistance Center to assist you in using/configuring products or address issues regarding product performance

How to Get Started

Interested in a product demonstration? Contact us for more info, receive a price quote, or find out how to buy.