8 Port Ethernet LIM for J6804A (J6850A)
You are here

8 Port Ethernet LIM for J6804A (J6850A)

The Viavi 8 Port Ethernet LIM for J6804A (J6850A) plugs into the Viavi Protocol Analysis Probe - DNA HD (J6804A) and is used for data acquisition, filtering, and time-stamping of Ethernet traffic for analysis with the Viavi Signaling Analyzer Real Time (SART) and the Viavi NgN Analysis System.

Resumo

The Viavi 8 Port Ethernet LIM for J6804A (J6850A) and 16 Port Ethernet LIM for J6804A (J6851A) plug into the Protocol Analysis Probe - DNA HD (J6804A) and are used for data acquisition, filtering, and time-stamping of Ethernet traffic for analysis with the Viavi Signaling Analyzer Real Time (SART) and the Viavi NgN Analysis System. The following features are common to both LIMs:

Interfaces: 

Select copper or optical Ethernet interfaces 

All ports are SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable)

  • Copper 1000Base-T, 100Base-TX, and 10Base-T; RJ-45 Connector; auto-sensing 10/100/1000 Mbps
  • Gigabit Ethernet optical – short wavelength ( 850 nm) multi-mode SFP SX optical transceiver; LC Connector
  • Gigabit Ethernet optical – long wavelength (1310 nm) single-mode SFP LX optical transceiver; LC Connector 

Each Ethernet interface port contains one transmitter and one receiver

Supports data acquisition, comprehensive traffic filtering, and packet forwarding

SFP port options
J6758A-1SX Multi-mode SFP
J6758A-1LX Single-mode SFP
J6758A-1TX 1000 Base-T SFP

J6850A Specifics:
Supports the monitoring of up to 8 Ethernet Ports when installed in the J6804A Distributed Network Analyzer HD

J6851A Specifics:
Supports the monitoring of up to 16 Ethernet Ports when installed in the J6804A Distributed Network Analyzer HD