Multi-Fiber MPO Switch Module for T-BERD/MTS-4000 Platform
Вы здесь

Multi-Fiber MPO Switch Module for T-BERD/MTS-4000 Platform

All-in-one integrated solution automating OTDR tests of MPO cables

Обзор

Well suited for use in high-density fiber environments, multi-fiber MPO cables eliminate the expense of running individual patch cords for each service turn-up. Widely used in Data Center interconnects, MPO cables are spreading into telecom access applications such as FTTH, FTTA or C-RAN. The use of an MPO switch is the best way to accurately and quickly characterize individual fibers of an MPO cables with an OTDR.

Benefits

  • All-in-one, integrated solution for multi-fiber MPO cable characterization, certification and troubleshooting
  • Replaces multi-fibers, fan-out/break-out cables
  • SLM software applications (Enterprise-SLM or Cable-SLM) allows testing in Numbering mode (8, 12 or others) or in Labelling mode and automates test workflow, certification and reporting

Applications

  • Data Center single-mode structured cabling
  • FTTH/Access Networks MPO trunks
  • Wireless Fronthaul (FTTA/C-RAN) MPO fiber cables

Key Features

  • Single-mode 1x 12 MPO Switch Module
  • Pinned APC MPO port for connection to MPO links to be tested
  • SC/APC port for connection to OTDR test port
  • Automatically controlled by the OTDR
  • Enterprise-SLM and Cable-SLM Ready