Passive Optical Network (PON) Solutions

Build, activate and maintain PON to deliver gigabit services for FTTH, Businesses and 5G

Building reliable PON requires thorough test to assure networks are built as per their design and to prove end build quality in order to meet the tight optical budgets required for successful operation.


Learn more from our Passive Optical Network (PON) resource page

Products

A family of pocket-sized and low-cost optical power meters for the installation and maintenance of singlemode and multimode fiber optic networks.
Optical Power meter for downstream and return-path test in RFoG and PON systems.
Includes a light source (OLS-3x), a power meter (OLP-3x), and additional accessories.
The OLP-87 PON Power Meter enables simultaneous power measurement of all upstream & downstream wavelengths on live B/E/G-PON networks and is also compatible with next generation PON networks (XG(S)-PON, 10G EPON & NG-PON2).
OLP-88 TruePON tester is an innovative tool using GPON data analysis technology. It is the ideal test unit for field technicians dealing with GPON network service activation and for support teams in charge of resolving service complaints and identifying the sources of issues.
Automatic bi-directional IL, ORL and OTDR test solution for use in the installation, turn-up, and maintenance of FTTx/PON, Access and Metro Networks.
All-in-one integrated solution automating OTDR tests of MPO cables
Hands-free test set for the installation, turn-up and maintenance of fiber optic networks.
StrataSync is a hosted, cloud-based solution that provides asset, configuration, and test data management for VIAVI instruments and ensures all instruments have the latest software and options installed.
The lightweight and compact SmartOTDR speeds and optimizes field testing of metro and access networks—with a tailored OTDR interface and automatic analysis that any technician can understand.
Icon-based map view of OTDR events and instant pass/fail display for easy OTDR results interpretation and analysis.
ONMSi Optical network test and monitoring system for Core, Metro, Access and FTTH networks.
Automate optical network monitoring with the modular rack-mounted, automated OTDR test unit that offers a wide range of OTDR modules to make traditional OTDR traces as well as DTS and DTSS (Distributed Temperature and Strain) measurements.
The "all-in-one" handheld solution for fiber inspection.
"All-in-one" handheld inspection and analysis solution for multifiber connectors such as MPO.
Automated Fiber Inspection & Analysis Probe provides PASS/FAIL capability to PC, laptops, mobile devices and VIAVI test solutions.
Visual fault locators for fiber bends and breaks, localization of damages and end-to-end continuity check.
Live Fiber Identifier easily identifies the optical signal without having to disconnect the fiber or disrupt network traffic. Also converts to an Optical Power Meter (OPM).

Support at Every Step

We provide support, services, comprehensive training and the resources you need. It’s all part of what we do to maximize the value of your VIAVI investment.

Services

Value add services that compliment your VIAVI system solution and instrument portfolio to provide a total cost of ownership

Customer Care

Customer Service that provides Return Material Authorization (RMA) for repair and calibration

Training

Technical education solutions, product training, and blended learning for technicians who are using new products or working with existing tools

Technical Assistance

Technical Assistance Center to assist you in using/configuring products or address issues regarding product performance

Ask an Expert

Contact us for more information or to receive a price quote. We have the experts to give you the right answer for any of your questions.