One-Channel Optical Fiber nTAP

Copy traffic from one full-duplex optical link for one optical monitoring device

  • Copies traffic from one full-duplex optical link for one optical monitoring device
  • Connects to the full-duplex link under test and an analyzer equipped with a dual-receive capture card
  • Available in both gigabit and 10 gigabit configurations

Install Observer nTAPs on 1, 10, or 40 Gb single or multi-mode optical links. Or select our newest offering, the Observer High-Density Optical nTAP (HDOT) to mix and match these network speeds or 100 Gb in any combination across 24 modules in a 1U rack.

Use optical nTAPs to send identical copies of critical traffic to network analyzers, remote monitoring appliances, forensics tools, and similar devices capable of supporting dual, non-aggregated data streams. For further flexibility, Observer Copper-to-Optical and Optical-to-Copper Conversion nTAPs are available.

Which nTAP do I need? Tap vs Span

Place a One-Channel Optical nTAP between two devices of interest on a full-duplex optical link. Then attach an optical monitoring device to the nTAP. To successfully analyze the full-duplex link, the monitoring device must be equipped with a dual-receive capture card.

Technical Specs

Dimensions

Height (box) 1.1 in / 2.79 cm
Width (box) 4.55 in / 11.56 cm
Width (faceplate) 5.85 in. / 14.6 cm
Depth (faceplate back) 7.66 in / 19.46 cm
Height (faceplate) 1.10 in / 2.79 cm

Options

Multimode (62.5 μm) Multimode (50 μm) Single-mode (9 μm)

Maximum Insertion Losses (dB)

Split Ratio Multimode 62.5 μm Multimode 50 μm Single-mode 9 μm
  (1300 nm) (850 nm) (1300 nm) (850 nm) (1310/1550 nm)
50/50 3.9/3.9 dB 4.7/4.7 dB 4.5/4.5 dB 5.5/5.5 dB 3.6/3.6 dB
60/40 3.0/5.0 3.8/5.7 3.7/5.6 4.7/6.6 2.8/4.8
70/30 2.3/6.3 3.0/7.0 2.9/7.0 3.9/8.0 2.0/6.1

Supported Media

Fiber type Multimode Single-mode
Connector LC LC
Fiber Diameter(s) 50 μm or 62.5 μm 9 μm
Wavelength Ranges (dual window) 850 nm or 1300 nm 1310 nm or 1550 nm

Environmental Requirements

Specification Operational Range
Temperature Range (operating) -40° to 185° (F) / -40° to 85° (C)
Temperature Range (storage) -52° to 185° (F) / -47° to 85° (C)

How to Get Started

Interested in a product demonstration? Contact us for more info, receive a price quote, or find out how to buy.