Observer TAPs - Aggregation

Transfer network traffic from a full-duplex copper link to a copper analysis or security device in a single stream.

Install Observer Aggregator nTAPs on 10 Mb, 100 Mb, or 1 Gb links for quick, anytime access to network traffic. Designed for low-to-moderate utilization full-duplex links, Aggregator nTAPs merge data into single streams for transmission up to two single-receive analysis devices. Industry-leading buffer sizes offer less likelihood of lost packets than SPAN ports to ensure critical traffic reaches analyzers, remote monitoring appliances, and forensics tools. For networks and analyzers of different topologies, an Observer Conversion Aggregator nTAP is available.

nTAPs are passive, full-duplex devices, offering complete visibility to monitoring devices regardless of traffic level. They work with the leading management tools for quick and easy deployment. nTAPs are transparent for monitoring critical links, and provide continuous network data flow even if power fails. nTAPs are scalable, modularized, space efficient, and economical.

Which nTAP do I need?

Tap vs Span

10/100/1000 Aggregator nTAP

10/100/1000 Aggregator nTAP

Place an Aggregator nTAP between two devices of interest on a 10 Mbps, 100 Mbps or 1000 Mbps copper link. Then attach up to two analysis or security devices to the nTAP. The device must be equipped with a standard network card.

10/100/1000 Aggregator Conversion nTAP

10/100/1000 Aggregator Conversion nTAP

Place an Aggregator Conversion nTAP between two devices of interest on a 10 Mbps, 100 Mbps or 1000 Mbps copper link. Then attach up to two analysis or security devices to the nTAP: two copper, or two optical, or one of each. The device must be equipped with a standard network card.

Optical to Copper nTAP

Optical to Copper Aggregator nTAP

Place an Optical to Copper nTAP between two devices of interest on a 1Gbps full-duplex optical link. Then attach a 1Gb copper monitoring device to the nTAP. To successfuly analyze the full-duplex output from the TAP, the monitoring device must be equipped with a dual-receive capture card.

Technical Specs

10/100/1000 Aggregator nTAP

Dimensions

Depth7.66 in / 19.46 cm
Width (faceplate front)5.85 in / 14.86 cm
Width (back)4.55 in / 11.56 cm
Height (faceplate)1.10 in / 2.79 cm


Power Requirements

SpecificationMeasurement/Value
AC Input90 V to 264 V, 47 Hz to 63 Hz
Operational Voltage5 V (+10% to -5%, < 100 mV ripple)
Operational CurrentTypical: <= 1.8 ampsMax: <= 2.8 amps
Power DissipationTypical: 8 WMax: 14 W

 

Supported Media

InterfaceMedia
Link A/Link B (Link under test)RJ45
Copper Analyzer InterfaceRJ45

 

Environmental Requirements

SpecificationOperational RangeStorage Range
Temperature range32° to 120°F / 0° to 55 °C 32° - 167°F / 0° - 75°C
Humidity35-85% (non-condensating) 

 

Regulatory Compliance

SpecificationCertification
EmissionsFCC Part 15 Class B
CE MarkEN61000-3-2, EN55024, EN55022A

 

10/100/1000 Aggregator Conversion nTAP

Dimensions

Depth7.66 in / 19.46 cm
Width (faceplate front) 5.85 in / 14.86 cm
Width (back)4.55 in / 11.56 cm
Height (faceplate)1.10 in / 2.79 cm

 

Power Requirements

SpecificationMeasurement/Value
AC Input90 V to 264 V, 47 Hz to 63 Hz
Operational Voltage5 V (+10% to -5%, < 100 mV ripple)
Operational CurrentTypical: <= 1.8 ampsMax: <= 2.8 amps
Power DissipationTypical: 8 WMax: 14 W

 

Supported Media

InterfaceMedia
Link A/Link B (Link under test)RJ45
Copper Analyzer InterfaceRJ45
SFP Conversion Analyzer InterfaceSX
850 nm, 1000BaseSX
Multimode
LC connector 
LX
1310 nm 1000BaseLX
Multimode or Single-mode
LC connector

 

Environmental Requirements

SpecificationOperational RangeStorage Range
Temperature range32° to 120°F / 0° to 55 °C 32° - 167°F / 0° - 75°C
Humidity35-85% (non-condensating) 

 

Regulatory Compliance

SpecificationCertification
EmissionsFCC Part 15 Class B
CE MarkEN61000-3-2, EN55024, EN55022A

 

Optical to Copper nTAP

Dimensions

Depth7.66 in / 19.46 cm
Width (faceplate front)5.85 in / 14.86 cm
Width (back)4.55 in / 11.56 cm
Height (faceplate)1.10 in / 2.79 cm

 

Options

Multimode (62.5 μm)Multimode (50 μm)Single-mode (9 μm) 

 

Optical
Maximum Insertion Losses (dB)

Split RatioMultimode 62.5 μmMultimode 50 μmSingle-mode 9 μm
 (1300 nm)(850 nm)(1300 nm)(850 nm)(1310/1550 nm)
50/503.9/3.9 dB4.7/4.7 dB4.5/4.5 dB5.5/5.5 dB3.6/3.6 dB
60/403.0/5.03.8/5.73.7/5.64.7/6.62.8/4.8
70/302.3/6.33.0/7.02.9/7.03.9/8.02.0/6.1
80/201.7/8.32.4/9.02.3/9.03.2/10.01.3/8.0
90/101.2/121.9/12.51.8/12.82.7/13.5.8/12.0

 

Supported Media

Fiber type MultimodeSingle-mode
ConnectorLCLC
Fiber Diameter(s)50 μm or 62.5 μm 9 μm
Wavelength Ranges (dual window)850 nm or 1300 nm1310 nm or 1550 nm

 

Environmental Requirements

SpecificationOperational Range
Temperature Range (operating)  -40° to 185° (F) / -40° to 85° (C) 
Temperature Range (storage) -52° to 185° (F) / -47° to 85° (C) 

 

Copper
Supported Media

InterfaceMedia
Link A/Link B (Link under test)RJ45
Copper Analyzer InterfaceRJ45

 

Environmental Requirements

SpecificationOperational Range Storage Range
Temperature range32° to 120°F / 0° to 55 °C 32° - 167°F / 0° - 75°C
Humidity35-85% (non-condensating) 

 

Power Requirements

SpecificationMeasurement/Value
AC Input90 V to 264 V, 47 Hz to 63 Hz
Operational Voltage5 V (+10% to -5%, < 100 mV ripple)
Operational CurrentTypical: <= 1.8 amps Max: <= 2.8 amps
Power DissipationTypical: 8 W Max: 14 W

 

Regulatory Compliance

SpecificationCertification
EmissionsFCC Part 15 Class B
CE MarkEN61000-3-2, EN55024, EN55022A
 

Como começar

Tem interesse em uma demonstração de produto? Fale conosco para obter mais informações, receber uma cotação ou saber como comprar.