SmartPocket V2 OLP-37XV2 Selective PON Power Meter

Wavelength selective optical power meter for use in G/E-PON and XGS-PON/10G-EPON and hybrid systems.

SmartPocket V2 OLP-37XV2 Selective PON Power Meter
SmartPocket V2 OLP-37XV2 Selective PON Power Meter
SmartPocket V2 OLP-37XV2 Selective PON Power Meter

The VIAVI OLP-37XV2 is a wavelength selective Passive Optical Network (PON) power meter for fast, simultaneous measurement of both G/E-PON and XGS-PON/10G-EPON downstream power levels and loss in PON networks. Easy-to-use for technicians at any skill level, the SmartPocket V2 offers a dedicated and cost-optimized solution for testing, installing and troubleshooting PON services in the field. The most compact dual band PON power meter in the market that fits perfectly in your pocket.

Benefits

  •  Ready when you need it – ultra-high reliability and high-availability
    • Dependable, German design
    • Designed with outdoor environment in mind
    • Over 70 hours continuous use with 2x AA Alkaline batteries
    • Instant On – no boot time
  • Easy to use
    • High-Visibility backlight graphical display with context-sensitive softkeys
    • Clear pass/fail information
    • Automatic upload of results via VIAVI Mobile Tech App
    • Supports co-existence of G/E-PON and XGS-PON/10G-EPON services

Key Features

  • Single test port connection for dual wavelength measurement
  • Simultaneous power level measurements for both G/E-PON & XGS-PON/10G-EPON services
  • Storage for over 1000 test results and PC download capability
  • Bluetooth low energy connectivity to the VIAVI Mobile Tech App
  • 3-way powering - alkaline AA, NiMH AA rechargeable, AC power adapter
  • 3-year recalibration period

Applications

  • Measuring optical power levels for both G/E-PON and XGS-PON/10G-EPON services
  • Multi-service PON deployment and installs
  • Network Build and Maintenance for
    • Enterprise/LAN
    • FTTA (fiber to the antenna) for 5G
    • FTTH

Products

  • The OLP-37XV2 has a single mounted SC adapter providing simultaneous selective power measurement of both G/E-PON (1490 nm) and XGS-PON/10G-EPON (1577 nm) wavelengths.

Learn more about Fiber TestingPassive Optical Networks (PON), and XGS-PON.

Como começar

Tem interesse em uma demonstração de produto? Fale conosco para obter mais informações, receber uma cotação ou saber como comprar.