Optical to Copper Conversion nTAP

Copy traffic from one full-duplex optical link to one copper monitoring device

  • Copies traffic from one full-duplex optical link to one copper monitoring device
  • Connects to the full-duplex link under test and an analyzer equipped with a dual-receive capture card
  • Compatible with network analyzers, security monitoring devices, forensics tools, remote monitoring appliances, and RMON probes

Install Observer Conversion nTAPs on 10 Mb, 100 Mb, or 1 Gb links for quick, anytime access to network traffic. When analyzers and similar monitoring devices communicate over different topologies than the network, Optical-to-Copper or Copper-to-Optical nTAPs bridge the gap. Conversion nTAPs make copies of network data, sending one back to the network and the other out for analysis.

For single-receive devices, Observer Aggregator Conversion nTAPs merge full-duplex links into single streams for transmission to up to two single-receive analysis devices. Industry-leading buffer sizes offer less likelihood of lost packets than SPAN ports to ensure critical traffic reaches analyzers, remote monitoring appliances, and forensics tools.

nTAPs are passive, full-duplex devices, offering complete visibility to monitoring devices regardless of traffic level. They work with the leading management tools for quick and easy deployment. nTAPs are transparent for monitoring critical links, and provide continuous network data flow even if power fails. nTAPs are scalable, modularized, space efficient, and economical.

Which nTAP do I need? Tap vs Span

Place an Optical to Copper nTAP between two devices of interest on a 1Gbps full-duplex optical link. Then attach a 1Gb copper monitoring device to the nTAP. To successfuly analyze the full-duplex output from the TAP, the monitoring device must be equipped with a dual-receive capture card.

Technische Daten

Dimensions

Depth 7.66 in / 19.46 cm
Width (faceplate front)5.85 in / 14.86 cm
Width (back)4.55 in / 11.56 cm
Height (faceplate)1.10 in / 2.79 cm

Options

Multimode (62.5 μm)Multimode (50 μm)Single-mode (9 μm)

Optical

Maximum Insertion Losses (dB)

Split RatioMultimode 62.5 μmMultimode 50 μmSingle-mode 9 μm
 (1300 nm)(850 nm)(1300 nm)(850 nm)(1310/1550 nm)
50/503.9/3.9 dB4.7/4.7 dB4.5/4.5 dB5.5/5.5 dB3.6/3.6 dB
60/403.0/5.03.8/5.73.7/5.64.7/6.62.8/4.8
70/302.3/6.33.0/7.02.9/7.03.9/8.02.0/6.1

Supported Media

Fiber type MultimodeSingle-mode
ConnectorLCLC
Fiber Diameter(s)50 μm or 62.5 μm9 μm
Wavelength Ranges (dual window)850 nm or 1300 nm1310 nm or 1550 nm

Environmental Requirements

SpecificationOperational Range
Temperature Range (operating)-40° to 185° (F) / -40° to 85° (C)
Temperature Range (storage)-52° to 185° (F) / -47° to 85° (C)

Copper

Supported Media

InterfaceMedia
Link A/Link B (Link under test)RJ45
Copper Analyzer InterfaceRJ45

Environmental Requirements

SpecificationOperational Range Storage Range
Temperature range32° to 120°F / 0° to 55 °C 32° - 167°F / 0° - 75°C
Humidity35-85% (non-condensating)

Power Requirements

SpecificationMeasurement/Value
AC Input90 V to 264 V, 47 Hz to 63 Hz
Operational Voltage5 V (+10% to -5%, < 100 mV ripple)
Operational CurrentTypical: <= 1.8 amps Max: <= 2.8 amps
Power DissipationTypical: 8 W Max: 14 W

Regulatory Compliance

SpecificationCertification
EmissionsFCC Part 15 Class B
CE MarkEN61000-3-2, EN55024, EN55022A

Und so geht es

Sie wünschen eine Produktvorführung? Wenden Sie sich an uns, wenn Sie mehr Informationen oder ein Preisangebot wünschen oder Fragen zum Kauf haben.