SmartClass Fiber OLP-87 PON Power Meter

The OLP-87 PON Power Meter enables simultaneous power measurement of all upstream & downstream wavelengths on live B/E/G-PON networks and is also compatible with next generation PON networks (XG(S)-PON, 10G EPON & NG-PON2).
Imagem

The OLP-87 is an FTTx/PON power meter for use in activating and troubleshooting B-PON, E-PON and G-PON and next generation high speed 10G PON such as XG-PON and 10G-EPON networks, and higher capacity NG-PON2 networks. The OLP-87 combines a high-performance wavelength-selective power meter with pass/fail fiber inspection analysis capability into one portable solution.

Benefits of the VIAVI PON Power Meter:

  • Integrates fiber inspection and test for an efficient easy-to-use solution that promotes best practices for handling fiber.
  • Easily measures PON power and automatically certifies fiber-end face condition
  • Generates certification report that prove that work quality meets industry standard or customer specifications
  • Hands-free carrier for easy use inside homes or up on telephone poles
  • Future proof, supports co-existence of PON services, e.g. deploying XG(S)-PON and/or NG-PON2 on existing G-PON networks

PON Power Meter Applications:

Key Features of the OLP-87 PON Power Meter:

  • Through-mode capability for simultaneous measurement  and display of voice, data and RF video signals on fiber at 1490/1550/1577nm downstream and 1270nm/1310nm upstream for B/E/G/XG(S)/10G
  • Individual, wavelength selective, through mode power level measurement for multiple NG-PON2 downstream and upstream channels
  • Burst mode measurement for 1270nm, 1310nm and 1535nm upstream signals
  • High performance broadband power-meter option
  • Up to 10.000 measurement results storage downloadable through USB or Ethernet interfaces
  • Automated pass/fail fiber inspection analysis with optional P5000i microscope Integrated patchcord microscope version available

What is a PON Power Meter?

A PON power meter is a dual band or wavelength selective optical power meter designed specifically for use on PON/FTTH networks. These meters are specifically designed for use during the network activation and service installation/activation phases of the network lifecycle. PON power meters have the ability to recognize and measure optical power for individual PON services, specifically measuring the optical power of the downstream wavelengths, for example G-PON or XGS-PON. In addition, PON power meters also support the co-existence of services on the same Passive Optical Network. Co-existence is where multiple services are being delivered over the same network, for example G-PON and XGS-PON or E-PON and 10G-EPON.  A PON power meter can isolate each downstream wavelength and provide a clear optical power measurement for each service/wavelength.

Why do you need a PON Power Meter?

Based on market pressures and demand from subscribers, service speeds are increasing. In order to keep up, network operators and service providers are now looking towards higher capacity/speed technologies to help, and are making the move towards deploying the 10G services like XGS-PON and 10G-EPON. Where you have new PON networks it’s reasonable to assume that they will now just jump directly to the 10G services, however, for existing networks where there are already G-PON or E-PON services, running there will have to be a migration. It's not possible to switch off the current services and move to 10G overnight. This would only be possible if you can coordinate a CPE (ONT) switch-out in all customers’ homes overnight, as well as the OLT switch over in the local/central office, and with a guarantee that there will be no hiccups with migrating the service provisioning. Plus, some customers may not want to be upgraded just yet so it's crucial to phase a migration and have both G and XGS-PON services operating on the same PON.

Traditional power meter tools like broadband power meters simply cannot be used in these co-existence scenarios. The reason is because of the way they are designed and the way they operate cannot separate individual service wavelengths. In fact, what they will do is sum together all wavelengths presented to their input (measurement port) and will give an inaccurate (and typically high) power level measurement. This can lead to extra unnecessary optical attenuation being added to reduce power levels to a range acceptable for the CPE (ONT/ONU) devices. Unfortunately, attenuators reduce optical power for all service wavelengths which then results in CPE devices that won’t activate service due to power levels now being too low, or borderline installs where service can suddenly cut out.

If there is only one service present on a PON you might be forgiven for thinking you are in the clear and can go back to using your broadband power meter, or even not bothering with any test or measurement, but how do you know which service is actually present? Is it G-PON or XGS-PON? You need to know as this will determine what type of CPE (ONT/ONU) gets installed. If the wrong CPE is chosen and installed, the device will never activate, and the customer will be without service. A PON power meter is necessary as it will indicate which wavelength/service is present where a broadband power meter will not.


Additional Resources:

  • VIAVI Care Support

    * 5-year plans only; if applicable

    View Support Plans On New Equipment

    Factory Repair

    VIAVI Solutions is a single-source supplier for all of your factory and on-site test equipment repair, maintenance, and calibration service needs.

    We offer return-to-factory, fixed-rate repair services for all VIAVI test equipment. Fixed-rate repair provides the best turnaround time, streamlining the overall repair process and creating a very predictable and reliable repair experience at the best pricing.

    Our technicians ensure that your equipment is functioning properly by completing any maintenance and install enhancements,  including engineering change notice updates.

    Find out more about our Factory Repair Services

    Factory Calibration

    Keeping your equipment in top-running shape with factory or onsite calibration services helps ensure your network will continue to operate at peak performance. A variety of options allow you to manage the logistics of calibrating your equipment, while maximizing your maintenance investment. Performing regular calibration of equipment ensures the accuracy of its measurements. Improper calibration, however can compromise a network and impact services.  

    Keep your equipment in top-running shape with VIAVI On-site Services that help to ensure your network continues to operate at peak performance. It's the most cost-efficient and effective way to maintain equipment on a timetable that meets your requirements.

    Find out more about our Calibration Services

    Self-Paced Training

    VIAVI offers self-paced technical and product training as a flexible, efficient, and cost-effective training delivery option. Self-paced training offers a flexible training option for small groups of employees or those located remotely or in multiple locations. It’s an ideal training solution for instructing technicians who work in the field and cannot attend on-site classes.

    Find out more about our Training Services

    Priority Service

    VIAVI Care Plan Priority Services and Technical Expert Application Center (TAC) Service Levels for Field Portable Instruments used to test fiber, cable TV, xDSL, metro and wireless networks

    All customers enjoy Standard Plus support during the product warranty period and can upgrade to Premium TAC by purchasing a VIAVI Care Support Plan.

    The hallmark of our test platforms is evolving, modular test features to allow customers to keep pace with advancing communications technologies. The learning process is not just “one and done,” and field teams often have high rates of turnover.

    Find out more about our Priority Services

    Battery / Bag Replacement Coverage
    Batteries and bags wear out with daily use and charge cycles. To ensure these items don't slow you down, our 5 year plans include a replacement over the life of your 5 year plan.

    VIAVI will provide a one-time replacement of bad battery and worn soft bag/glove within the duration of a 5-year SilverCare or MaxCare Support Plan. Replacement will only be replaced when the instrument is returned to VIAVI for repair or calibration service. Hard cases are excluded, and coverage is not applicable for instruments sold without bag/battery.

    This coverage is Included in 5 year Silver and MaxCare Plans

    Technical Assistance
    The VIAVI Technical Support team can assist you in using/configuring products or address issues regarding product performance.

    Visit our Technical Assistance section for more information.

    MaxCare Accessory Replacement Coverage
    Instrument products come with accessory cables and connector tips. To ensure reliable, accurate testing we will cover the replacement of one accessory annually, to ensure good test results.

    When an accessory has been determined to be defective or faulty, VIAVI will, at no charge to customer, either repair the accessory or exchange at VIAVI’s discretion. Exchanged accessories may be new or refurbished. All returned accessories become property of VIAVI. The following limitations apply: no more than one accessory may be exchanged per 12 month period; applicable accessories include only those accessories that are considered essential to the operation of the instrument and were shipped with the original purchased product. The Customer is responsible for shipping faulty accessory back to VIAVI when there is a concern or during a calibration or repair service event.

    Express Loaner
    Now you can schedule calibrations or repairs with no downtime. The Express Loaner Service provides you with a similarly configured piece of equipment before sending yours in for calibration or for that unexpected repair that you need immediately.

  • VIAVI Care Support for Existing Equipment

    Imagem
    FleetCare

    FleetCare

    FleetCare plans can be customized to include any service entitlements on your fleet of existing equipment. Please fill out a Service Contracts form for a quote.

    • Any collection instruments with a single coterminous renewal date
    • Each contract is customized with any number of annual terms required by the customer
    • Onsite Calibration, Training, Field Application Engineer days can be added

    View Brochure

Produtos relacionados

Assistência em cada passo

Oferecemos assistência, serviços, treinamento completo e os recursos de que você precisar. Isso tudo faz parte do que fazemos para maximizar o valor de seu investimento VIAVI.

Queremos ajudar

Estamos aqui para ajudar no seu futuro.