FVAm Benchtop Microscope

Featured Courses

Self-Paced Online Training

FVAm Benchtop Microscope - FVAm Benchtop Microscope Introduction

This course presents an overview of the FVAm Benchtop Microscope. Learn how to use connector ports and features on the front, top, and back/rear panels and how to connect fibers, adjust the focus, and use the display. 
Course Number: TT-FVAm-OVRVW-SP

Duration

12 minutes

Location

United States

Language

Taught in English, other languages available upon request

Type of Training Available

Onsite Classroom: N/A
Virtual Classroom: N/A
Online/Self-Paced: Yes

FVAm Benchtop Microscope - Multimode MPO - Multimode MPO Testing

This course presents a detailed overview of the technology fundamentals and proper fiber inspection, cleaning, and handling techniques for MPO fibers and connectors. Learn the recommended techniques for using the product to properly analyze MPO fiber end-faces, including becoming familiar with the controls and menus and how to prepare it for fiber inspection tests. Utilize the product to confidently analyze MPO fiber end-faces.
Course Number: TT-FVAm-MM-MPO-SP

Duration

12 minutes

Location

Global

Language

Taught in English, other languages available upon request

Type of Training Available

Onsite Classroom: N/A
Virtual Classroom: N/A
Online/Self-Paced: Yes

FVAm Benchtop Microscope - QSFP - FVAm Benchtop Microscope – QSFP Testing

This course presents an overview of the physical layout and features of the FiberChek Sidewinder Inspection Microscope. Learn how to use the device buttons, controls, and connectors.
Course Number: TT-FVAm-QSFP-SP

Duration

10 mimutes

Location

Global

Language

Taught in English, other languages available upon request

Type of Training Available

Onsite Classroom: N/A
Virtual Classroom: N/A
Online/Self-Paced: Yes

FVAm Benchtop Microscope - Singlemode MPO - FVAm Benchtop Microscope - Singlemode MPO Testing

This course presents an overview of how to navigate the various menus to set up and use the FiberChek Sidewinder Inspection Microscope.
Course Number: TT-FVAm-SM-MPO-SP

Duration

15 minutes

Location

Global

Language

Taught in English, other languages available upon request

Type of Training Available

Onsite Classroom: N/A
Virtual Classroom: N/A
Online/Self-Paced: Yes

Find out more information on our Products
FVAm Benchtop Microscopes
FVAm Series Benchtop Microscopes
We recommend that you take a self-paced course before ordering an onsite course to make the best of your certification process