100G

Network and Fiber Testing up to 100G

Next generation networks are not just about bigger pipes. The market demands intelligence and flexibility in addition to scalable capacity. How can your organization stay up to speed?

Telecom service providers, NEMs, data centers, and large enterprises worldwide are facing huge demand for more capacity and new services, driven largely by the massive consumption of video, mobile broadband, and cloud services. However, with that flood of traffic comes a corresponding responsibility to manage it all efficiently and securely. After all, more is riding on the network now than ever.

Fortunately, there are new network technologies hitting the market (and still in the lab) that will alleviate the pressure. But with a legacy installed base to manage, how do you stay up to speed?

VIAVI makes it easy for your organization to keep pace—or get ahead—of the competition. With our network test and monitoring tools, VIAVI eases the pain of integrating modern technologies like 100G and 400G into your network. And with automated test scripts, we can make any technician an expert.  Ensure the reliability of your network ecosystem—no matter what the technology—with comprehensive deployment and maintenance testing tools from VIAVI.

Products

T-BERD/MTS-5800-100G Platform

The T-BERD/MTS-5800-100G handheld network tester is the one tool that network technicians and engineers need to install and maintain their networks. It supports both legacy and emerging technologies to address network applications including metro/core, data center interconnect, and business services test applications.
OneAdvisor-1000

OneAdvisor 1000 Platform

Compact, Field-Ready Network Tester Up to 400G

ONT CFP8 Module

The 400G CFP8 Module is a scalable test solution based on the latest standard for 400G and 200G Ethernet (IEEE 802.3 bs) and ready for OTUCn. It boasts a CFP8 slot to host the first-generation 400G pluggables, support for upcoming QSFP-DD and OSFP available via adapters. FlexE and FlexO applications are addressed via 5 QSFP28 slots.

FiberComplete Integrated Loss, ORL and OTDR Modules (8100 Series)

Automatic bi-directional IL, ORL and OTDR test solution for use in the installation, turn-up, and maintenance of FTTx/PON, Access and Metro and Long Haul Networks.

Optical Dispersion Measurement (ODM) Modules

Integrated fiber characterization and dispersion test solution combining PMD, CD, and AP measurements to characterize high speed networks.
Fiberchek Sidewinder

FiberChek Sidewinder

"All-in-one" handheld inspection and analysis solution for multifiber connectors such as MPO.

Explore More

Support at Every Step

We provide support, services, comprehensive training and the resources you need. It’s all part of what we do to maximize the value of your VIAVI investment.

Value add services that compliment your VIAVI system solution and instrument portfolio to provide a total cost of ownership

Customer Service that provides Return Material Authorization (RMA) for repair and calibration

Technical education solutions, product training, and blended learning for technicians who are using new products or working with existing tools

Technical Assistance Center to assist you in using/configuring products or address issues regarding product performance

Ask an Expert

Contact us for more information or to receive a price quote. We have the experts to give you the right answer for any of your questions.