SmartClass

Providing technicians with ultimate flexibility and performance in a powerful, yet easy to use fiber test solution that can turn any technician into an instant fiber expert

The VIAVI SmartClass Fiber family integrates essential fiber testing capabilities, such as fiber inspection, optical power measurement, and more into handheld field solutions that drive best practices while cutting fiber testing and certification time in half.

Products

Optical power meters for the installation and maintenance of singlemode and multimode fiber optic networks. Combine pass/fail fiber inspection and optical power measurement into one solution.
The fastest and easiest solutions for Tier 1 fiber certification
SmartClass Fiber MPOLx MPO Optical Loss Test Sets
The VIAVI Solutions SmartClass Fiber MPOLx is the industry’s first dedicated optical loss test set that can perform all the test requirements for Tier 1 (Basic) certification using MPO fiber connectivity.
The OLS-85 inspection-ready optical light source is the ideal partner to the SmartClass Fiber OLP-85 and OLP-85P to perform automatic loss test.
With a 100 dB dynamic range, the OLP-85 and -85P optical power meters are perfect for any fiber-optic network power or loss test application.
The SmartClass Fiber ORL-85 and -85P combine microscope, optical power meter (OPM), light source (OLS), continuous wave return loss meter (OCWR), and connector inspection in one compact instrument.
The OLP-87 PON Power Meter enables simultaneous power measurement of all upstream & downstream wavelengths on live B/E/G-PON networks and is also compatible with next generation PON networks (XG-PON & 10G EPON).
OLP-88 TruePON tester is an innovative tool using GPON data analysis technology. It is the ideal test unit for field technicians dealing with GPON network service activation and for support teams in charge of resolving service complaints and identifying the sources of issues.
SmartClass 4800
Optimized for business services installation teams, the SmartClass 4800 is a highly efficient, modern tool for ensuring data and voice services achieve expected key performance indicators (KPI).
All-in-one tool for broadband services installation, including copper, ADSL 1/2/2+, WiFi, coax, HPNA, fiber, IP data, VoIP, and IP video testing.
Compact and rugged handheld attenuators for field or lab use.

Explore More

Support at Every Step

We provide support, services, comprehensive training and the resources you need. It’s all part of what we do to maximize the value of your VIAVI investment.

Services

Value add services that compliment your VIAVI system solution and instrument portfolio to provide a total cost of ownership

Customer Care

Customer Service that provides Return Material Authorization (RMA) for repair and calibration

Training

Technical education solutions, product training, and blended learning for technicians who are using new products or working with existing tools

Technical Assistance

Technical Assistance Center to assist you in using/configuring products or address issues regarding product performance

How to Get Started

Interested in a product demonstration? Contact us for more info, receive a price quote, or find out how to buy.