T-BERD/MTS-2000 Software

Supported Instrument(s):

  • T-BERD/MTS-2000 Mainframe, 4100 series OTDR, CWDM OSA (COSA), DWDM OCC (OCC-4056C), Nano OSA Modules (OCV-4100, OSA-4100)

Release Date:

  • July 21, 2022

Current Version:

  • Fiber Optics Software Version 22.52

Versions Description:

The latest software release includes several usability enhancements, these are the main new functional additions, for more information please see the release notes:

FiberComplete PRO
True bi-directional fiber certification solutions to improve fiber technician efficiency, driving operational excellence with FiberComplete PRO (formerly TestPRO)

Guided and automated referencing for MPO test cables

  • Avoid risk of human errors with animated icons to instruct/guide with the referencing process 
  • Reduced setup time and increased result accuracy with integrated IL and ORL referencing for MPO test cords

Support for high fiber count projects with integration of Cable-SLM and MPO switch module with FiberComplete PRO 

  • Track large projects with no need for separate spreadsheets, support for fiber counts up to 9996 (833 x 12MPO) 
  • Reduce test time for multi-fiber and MPO bundles with automatic sequencing of bi-directional test (including TrueBIDIR OTDR analysis) with no manual switching between fibers
  • Manage project progress with Cable and SmartGrid views showing pass/fail status

MPO polartity mapper

  • Complete work on time and avoid wasted test sequences by mapping and confirming the MPO polarity of a link (A, B, C) prior to beginning test
  • Enable rework of multi-fiber and MPO links while still on-site to avoid future site revisits

Instruments/mainframes 
Secure you instrument with pincode protection option

  • Instruments are securely locked if lost or stolen, preventing further use or access to stored data/information

Modernized Job Manager

  • Faster familiarization and easier switching between test functions and optical fibers
  • Real time view of work/job progress via Mobile Tech App

OTDR Applications
Support for Data Center Interconnect fiber type

  • Easier setup with new predefined specs for G654E fiber 

Download Instructions:

  • Visit https://2kv2.updatemyunit.net/
  • Click on the flag icon to download from that regional server
  • Download the exe file to your PC
  • Once download completes, double click on file and select the USB drive and hit OK to uncompact files to USB

Installation Instructions:

Software can be deployed directly to instruments via StrataSync

Upgrade from instrument (require an Internet connection):

  • Press HOME and then CONNECTIVITY
  • Set Address Type to ‘VIAVI Server’
  • Press SOFTWARE UPGRADE and then UPGRADE VIA ETHERNET
  • Press CONTINUE when prompted
  • Once the versions display on the right side of the screen press CONFIRM THIS CHOICE

Upgrade from USB stick:

  • Place the USB on the SmartOTDR, T-BERD/MTS-2000, T-BERD/MTS-4000V2 mainframe
  • Press HOME and then CONNECTIVITY
  • Press UPGRADE and then UPGRADE FROM USB
  • Press Confirm when prompted
  • Once the USB versions display on the right side of the screen

Licensing Requirements:

  • None

Prerequisites:

  • It is recommended that the current Fiber Optics Software be at least 13.06

Supporting Documentation: