SmartPocket V2 Optical Light Sources

A family of pocket-sized and low-cost optical light sources for the installation and maintenance of single mode and multimode fiber optic networks.

SmartPocket V2 OLS-35V2/-36V2 Optical Light Sources
SmartPocket V2 OLS-35V2/-36V2 Optical Light Sources
SmartPocket V2 OLS-35V2/-36V2 Optical Light Sources

The OLS-3xV2 are a range of small and rugged optical light sources (OLS) for quick, easy, and convenient field insertion loss measurement and continuity checks. SmartPocket V2 OLS are ideal tools to complement the OLP-3xV2 optical power meters for insertion loss and continuity testing in both single mode (SM) and multimode (MM) optical fiber networks. Robust and compact they fit perfectly in your pocket.

Benefits

  • Ready when you need it – ultra-high reliability and high-availability
    • Dependable, German design
    • Designed with outdoor environment in mind
    • Low power consumption for extended continuous use
    • Instant On – no boot time
  • Easy to use
    • High-Visibility backlight graphical display with context-sensitive softkeys
    • Fast Auto-λ, Multi-λ mode when paired with SmartPocket V2 optical power meters

Key Features

  • Measuring optical power levels and link insertion loss for both Single mode and Multimode networks when used with Optical Power Meters
  • Network Build and Maintenance for
    • Enterprise/LAN
    • Access and Metro (LAN/WAN)
    • FTTx (e.g. Home/Antenna)

Applications

  • Combines up to 4 wavelengths in one instrument (single mode + multimode)
  • Dual wavelength single mode (1310/1550 nm)
  • Quad wavelength single mode (1310/1550 nm) and multimode (850/1300 nm)
  • Fiber Tracing – generating light source tone(s) for detection by SmartPocket V2 optical power meters
  • 4-way powering - alkaline AA, NiMH AA rechargeable, AC power adapter and power over USB
  • Switchable optical adapter versions available for maximum flexibility

Products

  • The OLS-35V2 covers all standard single mode telecommunication network applications with 1310 / 1550 nm
  • The OLS-36V2 quad-wavelength solution covers both multimode and single mode wavelengths (850 / 1300 and 1310 / 1550 nm)

Learn more about Fiber Testing.

How to Get Started

Interested in a product demonstration? Contact us for more info, receive a price quote, or find out how to buy.