SmartPocket OLP-37 RFoG and PON Power Meter (Discontinued)

Optical Power meter for downstream and return-path test in RFoG and PON systems.

This product has been discontinued.

This product has been discontinued

Please consider this product instead:

January 31, 2026

The specialized VIAVI SmartPocket OLP-37 optical power meter can be used to conduct measurements during passive optical network (PON) and radio frequency over glass network (RFoG) activation, maintenance, and troubleshooting. It can measure wavelength-selective optical power when testing B-PON, E-PON, or G-PON networks, as defined in ITU-T G.983/4, or IEEE 802.3ah, and RFoG systems, as defined in SCTE 174 2010.

Benefits

  • All-in-one universal RFoG and PON power meter lets users test FTTx/PON and RFoG networks without the need to carry several instruments
  • Easy-to-use interface and quick-start operation lets users start testing immediately, eliminating warm-up and boot-up time as well as the need for training
  • Test anywhere, anytime with three-way power capability and up to 100 hours of autonomous operation
  • A compact, lightweight, rugged, pocket-sized design that is built for field testing and optimized for field engineers
  • Generate professional test and certification reports and documentation with laptop/PC-based reporting software

Applications

  • Passive Optical Network (PON) downstream test
  • Tests B-PON, E-PON, G-PON downstream at 1490 nm
  • Tests RFoG/video at 1550 nm downstream and at 1610 nm return path

Key Features

  • Wavelength-selective PON and RFoG power meter
  • Tests B-PON, E-PON, G-PON downstream at 1490 nm
  • Tests RFoG/video at 1550 nm downstream and at 1610 nm return path
  • Internal memory can hold 100 test results
  • Interchangeable FC/APC and SC/APC optical adapters
  • Three-way power that operates using dry or rechargeable batteries or AC
  • Transfer data via micro USB interface
  • Smart Reporter PC software for data management and report generation

 

Learn more about Fiber TestingPassive Optical Networks (PON), and XGS-PON.

Services

Instrument Care Support Plans

Save up the 50% of standard service prices and obtain priority service when you buy a bundled plan at the same time the instrument is purchased. Care Support Plans offer the best way to purchase extended warranty, premium technical support, self-paced training, and critical maintenance services like calibration services that include software and engineering change order update services to ensure your product is maintained with current software and a calibration certificate. These discounted plans are 2-5 years long when purchased upfront with your VIAVI instruments.


VIAVI Care Support

VIAVI Care Support

ServicesBronzeCareSilverCareMaxCareGoldCareFleetCare
 BronzeCareSilverCareMaxCareGoldCareFleetCare
Technical AssistancePremiumPremiumPremiumPremiumPremium
Factory Repair

Standard Services + Customized Menu:
 Onsite Calibration and Training, FAE days,
Custom Engineering or Software Subscriptions

Priority Service
Self-paced Training

5 Year Battery and Bag Coverage *

 
Factory Calibration 

Accessory Coverage

  
Express Loaner  

* 5-year plans only; if applicable


Care Support Plan - SmartPocket

ProductRecommended Plan (Part Number)BronzeCare
BronzeCare
SilverCare
SilverCare
MaxCare
MaxCare
Why calibrate?
SmartPocket (OLx-3x)Silver-5Bronze-5Silver-5no

Why calibrate this product?
What are the common issues?


Ordering VIAVI Care Plans

To order a VIAVI Care Plan, request the following part numbers in your service plan quote from the table below. Your care plan will be sold in annual increments.

BronzeCare
(Part Numbers)

BronzeCare
SilverCare
(Part Numbers)

SilverCare
MaxCare
(Part Numbers)

MaxCare
Years Serviced
Bronze-2Silver-2 First 2 Years
Bronze-3Silver-3MaxCare-3First 3 Years
Bronze-4Silver-4 First 4 Years
Bronze-5Silver-5MaxCare-5First 5 Years
FleetCare
FleetCare

FleetCare plans can be customized to include any service entitlements

  • Any collection instruments with a single coterminous renewal date
  • Each contract is customized with any number of annual terms required by the customer
  • Onsite Calibration, Training, Field Application Engineer days can be added

How to Get Started

Interested in a product demonstration? Contact us for more info, receive a price quote, or find out how to buy.