SmartClass OLT-55 Optical Loss Test Set (Discontinued)

Universal instrument for single-mode fibers from lab through to installation, maintenance, and troubleshooting.

This product has been discontinued.

This product has been discontinued

Please consider this product instead:

December 31, 2015

A complete range of SMART Optical Loss Test Sets for the newest applications including broadband, PONs and Gigabit Ethernet.

The new OLT-55 SMART Optical Loss Test Set is a universal instrument combining a light source and a power meter in a single unit for singlemode fibers from lab through to installation, maintenance and troubleshooting.

Highlights

  • Three versions available including one FTTx version (1310/1550nm, 1310/1490/1550nm and 1310/1550/1625nm).
  • Loss at up to 3 wavelengths measured and displayed simultaneously.
  • Independent quick referencing for all built-in wavelengths whilst the instrument is in measurement mode by connecting the source and power meter via a patch fiber cable.
  • Can be used as a standalone power meter or laser source with all the features of the OLS-55 SMART Optical Light Source and the OLP-55 SMART Optical Power Meter.
  • Built-in auto-zeroing for very low power levels or high loss measurements.
  • Built-in USB interface for easy remote control & report generation.
  • New Visual Fault Locator option.
  • New Host USB data storage option.

Applications

  • Testing optical signals and systems including broadband, PONs and Gigabit Ethernet.
  • For singlemode fibers in a lab environment, manufacturing (USB interface), installation, maintenance and troubleshooting.

Key Features

  • Auto-lambda function provides automatic wavelength detectection to speed up testing.
  • Power Meter input reflection trap to reduce reflection between adaptor and photodiode for increased accuracy.
  • High output level stability due to built-in optical isolators.
  • SMARTStar graphical user interface for fast and easy operation.
  • SMARTEnergy power supply management system.
  • A robust, shock-proof, and splash-proof design for field operation.
  • Quick start operation, requiring no warm-up time and reducing testing time.
  • Traceable measurements to NIST/PTB standards for confidence in accuracy.
  • One-handed operation in the field.