Knowledge Base - FAQ

100G Optic Pluggables

Tuesday, December 31, 2019
Submitted by ryan.grace on June 6, 2021 - 8:34am
Question: 
What are the differences between the various 100G fiber optic pluggables (i.e. CFP, CFP2, CFP4 and QSFP28)?
Answer: 
NOTE: Physical fiber connection type (LC fibers versus MPO) is not specific to an individual type of optic and connection type can vary based on the interface type that the optic was designed for (ex: 100GBASE-SR10 is MPO-24 MMF versus 100GBASE-SR4 which is MPO-12 MMF). CFP is the larger (and older) optics format. It transmits 10 electrical lanes of 10G traffic to achieve the 100G rate. CFP was used with the 100G TM6 transport module on the 8000E. It is not used with the CSAM; it is too large. CFP2 is smaller than CFP. It can transmit 4 electrical lanes of 25G traffic or 10 electrical lanes of 10G traffic to achieve the 100G rate. The choice of electrical bus depends on the interface type. CPF2 is used on the CSAM and it supports both electrical bus types. CFP4 is smaller than CFP2. It transmits 4 electrical lanes of 25G traffic to achieve the 100G rate. It can be used in the CSAM via adapter part 3076/92.92.  QSFP28 is a small form factor optics. It transmits 4 electrical lanes of 25G traffic to achieve the 100G rate. It can be used in the CSAM via adapter part number 3076/92.93. This form factor is the main form factor for the new shorter reach optics.

Product Family:

Support at Every Step

We provide support, services, comprehensive training and the resources you need. It’s all part of what we do to maximize the value of your VIAVI investment.

Value add services that compliment your VIAVI system solution and instrument portfolio to provide a total cost of ownership

Customer Service that provides Return Material Authorization (RMA) for repair and calibration

Technical education solutions, product training, and blended learning for technicians who are using new products or working with existing tools

Technical Assistance Center to assist you in using/configuring products or address issues regarding product performance